Celebrate Alumni

In the Nations Service 

Below is a list of alumni and faculty/staff members who are on active duty or who have recently served in our armed forces.  If we have omitted an
alumnus or alumna, please assist us by providing their name, rank, and branch of service.  
We will not include location or the unit assignment for
any alumni or faculty members who are listed. 

*Indicates those confirmed personally via family/classmates who are serving in Iraq or Afghanistan. 

Prefix/Rank First Last Class School Service Branch
* PH1  Francis T. Eyre III 1969 CMA United States Army Corps of Engineers
COL John R. Ballard 1975 CMA United States Marine Corps
COL  Michael A. Eyre 1975 CMA United States Army
COL John W. Peabody 1976 CMA United States Army
Maj.  Karl H.  Becker 1977 CMA United States Air Force
LTC  William A. Breffeilh 1977 CMA United States Army
CAPT Brooks B. Goettle 1977 CMA United States Navy
*COL  Daniel M. Klippstein 1978 CMA United States Army
* CAPT Paul R. Younes 1978 CMA United States Navy
* COL  Harry D. Tunnell IV 1979 CMA United States Army
* LTC Sean K. Eyre 1980 CMA United States Army National Guard
Mr. Andrew J. Vacendak 1981 CMA United States Navy
Lt. Col Pablo F. Melendez 1982 CSSC United States Air Force
SSgt Aaron S. Avery 1983 CSSC United States Air Force
* Col  Steven E. Erickson 1983 CMA United States Air Force
SSG  Clifford M. Crum 1984 CMA United States Army
* CPT  George W. Thompson III 1984 CMA United States Army
Mr.  Benjamin J. Willkie 1985 CMA United States Marine Corps
* Mr.  David A. Notash 1986 CMA United States Army
Mr. Jude M. Sorg 1986 CSSC United States Air Force
CDR  Michael G. Frantz 1987 CMA United States Navy
LT  Christopher J. Hanson 1987 CSSC United States Navy
CDR  Marc A. Hone 1987 CMA United States Navy
CDR  Holly M. Johnson 1987 CSSC United States Navy
* CPT Scott T. Menne 1987 CMA United States Army
* MAJ  Robert A. (Bailey) Curris 1988 CMA United States Army
LT  Nelson C. Brandt 1988 CMA United States Coast Guard
LCDR Ahmed I. Qureshi 1989 CMA United States Navy
LTC  Eric W. Young 1989 CMA United States Army
* LCDR  Adam T. Carlstrom  1990 CMA United States Navy
*Maj.  Stephen P. Kahn 1990 CMA United States Marine Corps
SSgt  Erich W. Pfafflin 1990 CMA United States Marine Corps
Maj  Brian A. Young 1990 CMA United States Air Force
* LCDR  Nathan J. Denman 1991 CMA United States Navy
* MAJ  Lee C. Freeman 1992 CMA United States Army
2nd Lt.  Anderson W. Raub 1992 CMA United States Marine Corps
SPC  Thomas A. Eyre 1993 CMA United States Army
* Maj.  Grant M. Johnson 1993 CMA United States Marine Corps
MAJ  Christian D. Knutsen 1993 CMA United States Army
Capt Jeffrey C. Mann 1993 CMA United States Air Force
Sgt  Orlando W. Stephenson IV 1993 CSSC United States Marine Corps
LT  Nathaniel H. Brown 1994 CMA United States Navy
CPT Michael D. Lewis  1994 CSSC United States Army
MAJ  Ryan G. Mayfield 1994 CMA United States Army
MAJ Jonathan A. Shine 1994 CMA United States Army
MAJ Danielle D. Wemyss 1994 CGA Unites States Air Force
LT Jacob Williams 1994 CSSC United States Navy
C4C Jeffrey W. Noble 1995 CSSC Unites States Air Force
Capt. Spencer O.  Miller M.D. 1996 CMA Unites States Air Force
LCDR Will J. Parish 1996 CSSC United States Navy
LTJG  Anthony A. Capuano 1997 CMA United States Navy
LT Heidi L. Cregar Alvis 1997 CGA United States Navy
CPT Anthony D. Doan 1997 CMA United States Army
*Capt.  Ariel B. Kayne 1997 CSSC United States Air Force
LT  Katharine I. Mangan M.D. 1997 CGA United States Navy
2nd Lt. Joseph C. Palen  1997 CMA United States Air Force
Capt. Eric W. Lathrop 1998 CMA Unites States Air Force
* 1st Lt.  Andrew K. Stern 1998 CMA United States Marine Corps
CAPT Christopher J. Chiu M.D. 1999 CMA Unites States Air Force
* CPT  Brockton L. Hershberger 1999 CMA United States Army
Capt. Adam J. Kornitzer 1999 CMA Unites States Air Force
Cpl  Brandon J. Kucharski 1999 CMA United States Marine Corps
CPT Randy R. Mounts 1999 CMA United States Army
2LT Pedro Ortiz 1999 CMA United States Marine Corps
* PFC  Richard E. Davis 2000 CMA United States Army
ET3  Douglas M. Hatchett 2000 CSSC United States Navy
Airman  Morgan M. Rich 2000 CGA United States Air Force
Capt James E. Snyder 2000 CMA United States Air Force
SGT  Tyler S. Brownlee 2001 CMA United States Army
2ndLt  Jeffrey T. Haggard 2001 CMA United States Marine Corps
* CPT Kenneth Slocki 2001 CMA United States Army
1st Lt.  Harrison G. Bradford 2002 CMA United States Marine Corps
CPT Brady J. Dolim 2002 CMA United States Army
Capt Ted J. Lauzen 2002 CSSC United States Marine Corps
CPT Paul L. Moeller, Jr. 2002 CMA United States Army
LT Lloyd M. Mustin III 2002 CMA United States Navy
* SPC  David K. Nargozian 2002 CMA United States Army
LTJG  James A. Webb 2002 CMA United States Navy
Mr.  S. Michael Hart 2003 CMA United States Army
LT Jacob A. Jackson 2003 CSSC United States Marine Corps
1LT  Dan Lee 2003 CMA United States Army
1LT  Clayton J. Lewis M.D. 2003 CMA United States Army
Lt.  Joseph T. Liles 2003 CMA United States Navy
Capt. Jennifer H. Martin Nightingale 2003 CGA United States Air Force
1st Lt.  Andrew J. Ramsey 2003 CMA United States Air Force
LT Andrew C. Stoner 2003 CMA United States Navy
HM2 Alexander D. Williams 2003 CSSC United States Navy
2LT Mark T. Anderson 2004 CMA United States Army
* PFC  Gabriel N. Frische 2004 CSSC United States Army
* PFC  Andrew D. Jay 2004 CMA United States Army
CAPT L. Jack Parchman 2004 CMA United States Air Force
2LT Jeremiah S. Shenefield 2004 CMA United States Army
CAPT Jeremy J. Silko 2004 CMA United States Air Force
LT Eric D. Smitley 2004 CMA United States Navy
1LT Preston D. Stewart 2004 CMA United States Army
1LT Kirstin A. Aubele 2005 CGA United States Army
* SGT  Wm. Patrick Dowd 2005 CMA United States Army
2d Lt Trevor D. Dunlap 2005 CMA United States Marine Corps
LCpl Taylor A. Goetz 2005 CSSC United States Marine Corps
*Capt.  W. Wickliffe Kelley II 2005 CMA United States Air Force
Sgt  Ivan D. Sanders 2005 CMA United States Army
2LT  Travis J. Whittemore 2005 CMA United States Air Force
* 2nd LT.  Nickolas M. Zappone 2005 CMA United States Army
2LT  David Y. Chan 2006 CMA United States Air Force 
2ndLt  Gray P. Gish 2006 CMA United States Marine Corps
2dLt Keegan R. Kinkade 2006 CMA United States Navy
ENS Lucas E. Larson 2006 CMA United States Merchant Marine
ENS Hans M. Lauzen 2006 CSSC United States Navy
2LT James S. McLaughlin 2006 CMA United States Army
1LT  Lane G. Pratt 2006 CMA United States Army
2ndLt  Joseph D.  Stamper 2006 CMA United States Marine Corps
SGT  Uriah C. Trout 2006 CMA United States Army
Sgt  Charlotte H. de Sibert 2007 CGA United States Army
2d Lt Justin M. Klein 2007 CMA United States Marine Corps
2LT James R. Moody 2007 CMA United States Army
2d Lt Grant L. Starkweather 2007 CMA United States Air Force 
2LT Kevin M. Dobbyn 2008 CMA United States Army
ENS Margaret S. Herbert 2008 CGA Unites States Navy
ENS  Jonathan J. Juricic 2008 CMA United States Navy 
2LT Charles L. Phelps 2008 CMA United States Army 
2LT Sara K. Sbarbaro 2008 CSSC United States Army
ENS Wesley R. Carrera 2009 CMA United States Navy
2LT Christopher M.. Kuzak 2009 CMA United States Army 
ENS L. Alexis Ludewig 2009 CGA United States Coast Guard 
*1LT Alexander E. Master 2009 CMA United States Army
2LT Thomas R. Ott II 2009 CMA United States Army 
SPC  Clifton R. Rodgers 2009 CMA United States Army
2d Lt Yevgeniy B. Shmurak 2009 CMA United States Air Force 
2d Lt Jason A. Torf 2009 CMA United States Air Force
ENS James A. Turner 2009 CMA United States Navy
2LT Kent C. Turner 2009 CMA United States Army
2LT Daniel J. Young 2009 CMA United States Army
Cadet  Alexander G. Canacci 2010 CMA United States Army
2ndLt  Chase T. Chakeen 2010 CMA United States Marine Corps
Ensign Cameron B. Crowell  2010 CMA United States Navy
Ensign Ryan D. Everson 2010 CMA United States Navy
Cadet  Marvin A. Hargraves 2010 CMA United States Military Academy
2LT Blake H. Hunnewell 2010 CMA United States Army
2d Lt Stephen J. Keisler 2010 CMA United States Air Force 
2LT Michael O. Kime 2010 CMA United States Army
2LT Tyler G. Korellis 2010 CMA United States Army
2LT Alexandria F. Rodgers 2010 CGA United States Army
ENS Adam S. Ross 2010 CMA United States Navy
2d Lt Blake C. Saylor 2010 CMA United States Air Force 
2LT Luke J. Schumacher 2010 CMA United States Army
Cadet John H. Ellis 2011 CMA Unites States Military Academy
Cadet Wm. Pierce Freeman 2011 CMA United States Military Academy
Cadet James B. Kinsey 2011 CMA United States Military Academy
Midshipman Ryan R. Kolden 2011 CMA United States Naval Academy
Cadet Marcus H. Shannon 2011 CMA United States Air Force Academy
Cadet Austin C. Welch 2011 CMA United States Military Academy
Cadet Pascal A. Brun 2012 CMA United States Military Academy
Cadet Nelson B. Collett 2012 CMA United States Army, ROTC
Midshipman Alex M. Dodane 2012 CMA United States Naval Academy
Midshipman Emily R. Gilland 2012 CGA Unites States Coast Guard Academy
COL  Richard W. Dean   Former Staff United States Army
CPT  Joseph D. Dilts   Horsemanship Staff United States Army
(C) Culver Educational Foundation 2012